Wednesday, 23 May 2018

The internet landscape is changing, and companies around the world are implementing stricter practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure and to be more transparent on what is done with your personal information and how you can control how your information is used and distributed.  We have always followed best practices in collecting and handling your personal information and will continue to make this a priority when you do business with us.


Below is a summary of our new Terms of Service and your rights in requesting, correcting, and deleting the personal information we have collected from you.

Thexyz has unilaterally chosen to adhere to the guidelines of data protection set forth by the European Union in the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, we have adapted the following notice mirroring guidelines from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and other industry best practices.

The right to be informed Learn more


Our Terms of service is clearly visible on every page of our website. A user account cannot be created, and an order cannot be placed, without the checking the box to confirm to our agreement in the Terms of Service. This page also includes a link to our Privacy Policy and any other important terms and service agreements.

The right of access/right to rectification Learn more


Thexyz client portal gives you access to login and view you personal information (profile data). This same client portal also provides you with access to update your personal information including name, email address, postal address and phone number as well as any custom fields you define. Previously, under the DPA, there was a small fee for this service. This will no longer be allowed under the GDPR and DPA 2018.

The right to erasure (also known as the 'right to be forgotten') Learn more


If we receive a request for erasure, we can perform a deletion of the customer record using our new Delete Client functionality . Using this feature removes all data relating to a given member including, but not limited to, personal information in the member's profile, service and invoice history, activity log entries, support ticket and email history.

The right to data portability Learn more


Data portability means the right to receive personal data in a machine-readable format and to request for such data to be transferred directly from one controller to another. This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or for the performance of contract; and; when processing is carried out by automated means. There is no right to charge fees for this service.

New functionality added to our control panel allows you to generate a customizable export of data relating to your account. This allows you to generate an export in JSON format containing the data entity.

Subscribe by email

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to more feeds

Trending Posts

Blog Archive

Tags

News (66) Web Hosting (48) security (25) Email (19) webmail (19) Advertising (15) Tutorials (15) Thexyz Cloud (14) Video (4) resellers (2)